general knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams | gk questions part-1




General knowledge Questions Answers, static gk questions



Important Genaral knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams various fields such as History, geography,Science and technology, Polity, economic, Environment & ecology,Sports realated gk Questions for competitive exams which will help you in your competative exams preparation & for knowledge. Hope this Post will helpful for you.. 






GK Questions Answers MCQ |  important general knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams

Q.1) Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as

A. Labour Party
B. Nazi Party
C. Ku-Klux-Klan
D. Democratic Party
Answer: B.Nazi Party


Q.2) Filaria is caused by

A. Bacteria
B. Mosquito
C. Protozoa
D. Virus
Answer: B. Mosquito


Q.3) World Tourism Day is celebrated on-

(A) September 12
(B) September 25
(C) September 27
 (D) September 29

 Ans: (C) September 27


Q.4) Which of the following Monsoons account for most of the rainfall in India?

[A] North East Monsoon
[B] South West Monsoon
[C] South East Monsoon
[D] East Asia Monsoon

Correct Answer: B [South West Monsoon]




Also Read:





Q.5)The ozone layer restricts

A. Visible light
B. Infrared radiation
C. X-rays and gamma rays
D. Ultraviolet radiation

Answer: D. Ultraviolet radiation



Q.6) Most common types of forests in India are __:
[A] Tropical deciduous
[B] Savanna and desert vegetation
[C] Equatorial evergreen
[D] Conifers and pines

Correct Answer: A [Tropical deciduous]




Q.7) Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on

A. May 8
B. May 18
C. June 8
D. June 18
Answer: Option A





ALSO READ:


Q.8) River Brahmaputra passes through which of the following country/countries?
Bhutan
Myanmar
Bangladesh
Select the correct option from codes given below:

[A] 1 & 2 Only
[B] 2 & 3 Only
[C] 3 Only
[D] 1, 2 & 3

Correct Answer: C [ 3 Only]


Q.9) Which among the following fertilizers is least likely to affect the Soil pH?

[A] Urea
[B] Rock Phosphate
[C] Ammonia
[D] Muriate of potash

Correct Answer: D [ Muriate of potash ]




Q.10) In which year state of Meghalaya came into existence?

[A] 1970
[B] 1971
[C] 1972
[D] 1973

Correct Answer: C [1972]



ALSO READ:


Q.11) For cotton cultivation which among the following soils is considered most suitable?

[A] Red Soil
[B] Black Soil
[C] Laterite Soil
[D] Alluvial Soil

Correct Answer: B [Black Soil]



Q.12) Which among the following is the largest river system among the Deccan system of rivers? 
[A] Godavari
[B] Cauvery
[C] Krishna
[D] Periyar

Correct Answer: A [Godavari]




Q.13) Which of the following is a biodiversity hotspot in India?

[A] Eastern Himalayas
[B] Eastern Ghats
[C] Western Rajasthan
[D] None of the above

Correct Answer: A [Eastern Himalayas]





Q.14) The Coringa Wildlife Sanctuary (CWS) is located in which state?

[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] West Bengal
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Manipur

Correct Answer: A [Andhra Pradesh]




Q.15) Galileo was an Italian astronomer who

A. developed the telescope
B. discovered four satellites of Jupiter
C. discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D




Q.16) For the Olympics and World Tournaments, the dimensions of basketball court are

A. 26 m x 14 m
B. 28 m x 15 m
C. 27 m x 16 m
D. 28 m x 16 m

Answer: B. 28 m x 15 m



Q.17) India’s first Butterfly Park was established at which among the following National Parks?

[A] Bannerghatta National Park, Karnataka
[B] Nagarhole National Park, Karnataka
[C] National Zoological Park Calcutta
[D] Kaziranga National Park, Assam


Correct Answer: A [Bannerghatta National Park, Karnataka]




Q.18) Film and TV institute of India is located at

A. Pune (Maharashtra)
B. Rajkot (Gujarat)
C. Pimpri (Maharashtra)
D. Perambur (Tamilnadu)
Answer: Option A Pune (Maharashtra)



Q.19) During World War II, when did Germany attack France?

A. 1940
B. 1941
C. 1942
D. 1943

Answer: Option A.1940




Q.20)  For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?

A. Physics and Chemistry
B. Physiology or Medicine
C. Literature, Peace and Economics
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D




Q.21) The National Chambal (Gharial) Wildlife Sanctuary, which is one of the large eco-reserves of the country is co administered by which among the following states?

[A] Rajasthan & Uttar Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan & Madhya Pradesh
[C] Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh


Correct Answer: D [Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh & Uttar Pradesh]





Q.22) When is the International Yoga Day celebrated?

(A) June 21
(B) March 21
(C) April 22
(D) May 31

Ans:(A)June 21




Q.23) Guwahati High Court is the judicature of

A. Nagaland
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. All of the above

Answer: Option D


Q.24) Guru Gobind Singh was

A. the 10th Guru of the Sikhs
B. founder of Khalsa, the inner council of the Sikhs in 1699
C. author of Dasam Granth
D. All the above

Answer: Option D




Q.25) Ecology deals with

A. Birds
B. Cell formation
C. Relation between organisms and their environment
D. Tissues

Answer: Option C





Q.26) Which among the following states is largest producer of Coffee in India?

[A] Tamilnadu
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Karnataka
[D] Kerala

Correct Answer: C [Karnataka]




Q.27) To qualify as a Biodiversity Hotspot, an area must contain__:

1.At least 1,500 species of endemic vascular plants
2.At least 70 percent land covered by vascular plants
3.At least 25 threatened species of mammals
4.At least one protected area such as national park
Choose the correct option from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 1 & 2
[C] Only 1, 2 & 3
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4

Correct Answer: A [ Only 1 ]



Q.28) In which year, the first meeting of Rajya Sabha was held in Independent India?

[A] 1950
[B] 1952
[C] 1953
[D] 1954

Correct Answer: B [1952]




Q.29) Which of the following is an example of lotic ecosystem ?

[A] Stream ecosystem
[B] Pond ecosystem
[C] Bog ecosystem
[D] Wetland ecosystem

Correct Answer: A [ Stream ecosystem ]



Q.30) Euro Cup is related to which sports?

[A] Badminton
[B] Football
[C] Table Tennis
[D] Hockey

Correct Answer: B [Football]



Q.31) The territories of Goa, Daman & Diu were incorporated in the Indian Constitution by which amendment bill?

[A] Tenth Amendment 1961
[B] Twelfth Amendment 1962
[C] Fourteenth Amendment 1962
[D] Fifteenth Amendment 1963

Correct Answer: B [Twelfth Amendment 1962]



Q.32) Which among the following constitutional amendment act, reduced the age of voting from 21 years to 18 years?

[A] 59th Amendment Act
[B] 60th Amendment Act
[C] 61st Amendment Act
[D] 62nd Amendment Act

Correct Answer: C [61st Amendment Act]



Q.33) In which year was the Olympic Symbol designed?

[A] 1915
[B] 1912
[C] 1920
[D] 1924

Correct Answer: B [1912]



Q.34) Mundaka Upanishad, the Mandukya Upanishad and the Prashna Upanishad are associated with which of the following Vedas?

[A] Atharva-Veda
[B] Rig-Veda
[C] Sama-Veda
[D] Yajur-Veda

Correct Answer: A [ Atharva-Veda ]




Q.35) In which of the following paintings, a paste made of Zinc Oxide and Arabic Gum called “gesso paste” is used?

[A] Tanjore painting
[B] Madhubani painting
[C] Pattachitra
[D] Mysore painting

Correct Answer: D [Mysore painting]


Q.36) Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for Vice-President of India?

[A] Article 61
[B] Article 62
[C] Article 63
[D] Article 65

Correct Answer: C [Article 63]



0/Post a Comment/Comments

Stay Conneted

Footer 2