[MCQ] important Odisha GK questions answers | odisha Static gk questions part-1


Odisha gk, odisha gk questions answer





1.Which district of Odisha has the largest population
 A nabarangpur 
 B Ganjam
 c boudh
 d Balangir

Answer (b)Ganjam



2.How many districts are there in Odisha
a 27 
b 31
c 30 
d 44
Answer(c) 30

3.Which is the capital of Odisha
a. Cuttack
b. Bhubaneswar
 c  Sambalpur 
 d Rourkela
Answer:(b) bhubaneswar



4.What is the total area of Odisha
A1 55707 square kilometre
 b15 162 to square kilometre
 c16 2231 square kilometre
 d 16223 1 square kilometre
Answer(a) 15 5707 square kilometre

5.According to 2011 census what was the population of Odisha
a 4194 7358 
b 36 103000 
c 41 306000
d 31 246 703

Answer (a )4194 7358

6.What is Odisha share of area of India.
a.5.2% 
b.4.7% 
c.4.9% 
d.4.5%
Answer (b) 4.7%


7.Which is the largest district of Odisha
a. Cuttack 
b.Mayurbhanj 
c.Sundargarh 
d.Keonjhar
Answer(b)Mayurbhanj


8.Which is the smallest district of Orissa
A.jagatsingpur 
B.Cuttack 
C.Bhadrak
D. Ganjam
Answer:(A) Jagatsinghpur



9.Which district of Odisha has highest density of population
A.Koraput 
B.Ganjam
C. khordha 
D.anugul
Answer(c) Khordha



10.What is the length of coastline of Odisha
A.500 km 
B.466 ke 
C.503 km 
D.482 km
Answer(D)482 km



11.Which is  the largest river of Odisha
A.Brahmani
B. baitarani
C. Mahanadi
D.tel 
Answer:(C) Mahanadi



12.On the bank of which river is Cuttack town situated
A.Brahmani 
B.Mahanadi 
C.nagavali 
D.indravati
Answer: (B) Mahanadi

13.In 1936 how many were there district in Odisha
A.6 
B.4 
C.7 
D.13 
answer (A) 6



14.Which district of Odisha has highest population of scheduled Tribes
A Koraput 
B.Malkangiri 
C.Mayurbhanj 
D.Kalahandi
Answer(C) Mayurbhanj

15.In which district is Odisha capital Bhubaneswar situated
A.Puri 
B. khordha
C. anugul
D. Cuttack
Answer:(B) khordha

16.When was Odisha formed as a separate state
A.1936
B. 1947 
C.19 11
D.1919
Answer:(A)1936

17.Name the largest port of odisha
A.paradeep
B.gopalpur
C.dhamara
D.chandabali
Answer:(A) paradeep

18. Name the highest mountain peak of odisha
A. Mahendragiri
B. Deomali
C. Kapilas
D. Niyamgiri
Answer (B) deomali

19. Deomali mountain peak is situated in which district?
A. Maurbhanj
B. Koraput
C. Malkangiri
D. Gajpati
Answer (B) Koraput

20. Which Town/city is also known as silver City of odisha?
A. Bhubaneswar
B. Cuttack
C. Sambalpur
D. Puri
Answer (B) Cuttack


0/Post a Comment/Comments

Stay Conneted

Footer 2